Staff & Committees

Kauai Economic Development Board – Staff

West Kaua`i Technology & Visitor Center Staff

  • Aletha G. Kaohi, Property Manager – Visitor Center Manager akaohi@kedb.com
  • Kaui Castillo, Assistant Program & Exhibit Coordinator
  • Shawndelle Kurashige, Assistant Program & Exhibit Coordinator

Executive Committee

Peter Wiederoder, Chair
Dow AgroSciences, Manager

Fred Cowell, Vice Chair
Kaua`i Coffee,, General Manager

Reiko Matsuyama, Treasurer
Grove Farm Company, Director of Finance

Leland Kahawai, Secretary
First Hawaiian Bank

        Jonathan Chun, Past Chair (FY2016 & 2017)
        Belles Graham Proudfoot Wilson & Chun, LLP, Partner

Education Commitee
Ann Sokei, Co-Chair
Aqua Engineers, Project Manager

Finance & Audit Committee
Reiko Matsuyama, Chair
Grove Farm Company, Director of Finance

Food & Agriculture Committee
John Latkiewicz, Co-Chair
Hawaii Small Business Development Center – Kaua`i, Director

Membership Committee
Stu Burley, Co-Chair
Strategic Theories Unlimited, LLC, President

Property Management Committee
Sam Pratt, Chair
Niu Pia Land Company Ltd., President

Renewable Energy Committee
Ben Sullivan, Co-Chair
County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development, Sustainability Manager

Science & Technology Committee
Shawn Reese, Co-Chair
General Dynamics Mission Systems, Technical Manager Systems

At-Large Directors

Sue Kanoho, At-Large Director
Kaua`i Visitors Bureau, Executive Director

Helen Cox, At-Large Director
Kaua`i Community College, Chancellor

John Latkiewicz, At-Large Director
Hawaii Small Business Development Center – Kaua`i, Director

Ex-Officios
George Costa, Ex-Officio
County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development, Director

Committees


Education

Chair: Ann Sokei, Aqua Engineers

Co-Chair: Ed Nakaya, Kaua`i Island Utility Cooperative
Bill Arakaki, HI Department of Education
Kaeo Bradford, County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development
Stu Burley, STU LLC
George Costa, County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development
Helen Cox, Kaua`i Community College
Leila Kuboyama, HI Department of Education
Neil Young, General Dynamics – Mission Systems

Finance & Audit
Chair: Reiko Matsuyama, Grove Farm Company
Jonathan Chun, Belles Graham Proudfoot Wilson Chun LLP
Darci Haustveit, Kaua`i Coffee
Brian Yamase, First Hawaiian Bank

Food & Agriculture
Chair: John Latkiewicz, HI SBDC – Kaua`i
Co-Chair: Peter Wiederoder, Dow AgroSciences
George Costa, County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development
Fred Cowell, Kaua`i Coffee
Johnny Gordines, Kaua`i County Farm Bureau
Arryl Kaneshiro, Grove Farm Company
Sharad Marahatta, Kaua`i Community College
Mark Oyama, Kaua`i Community College and Contemporary Flavors Catering
Mark Periello, Kaua`i Chamber of Commerce
Calvin Shirai, Kaua`i Community College Office of Continuing Education and Training
Laurie Yoshida, DuPont Pioneer

Membership
Chair: Stu Burley, STU LLC
Co-Chair: Jaye Gayagas-Youn, Courtyard at Marriott

Property Management
Chair, Sam Pratt, Niu Pia Ltd.
Dean Toyofuku, Mokihana Insurance
Renewable Energy
Co-Chair: Ben Sullivan, County of Kaua`i Office of Economic Development
Brad Rockwell, Kaua`i Island Utility Cooperative

Science & Technology
Chair: Shawn Reese, General Dynamics – Mission Systems
Co-Chair: Stu Burley, STU LLC
Joe Schneider, Pacific Missile Range Facility

Strategic Planning & New Business
Chair: Jonathan Chun, Belles Graham Proudfoot Wilson & Chun LLP

Visitor Industry
Chair: Sue Kanoho, Kaua`i Visitors Bureau